Dedicated to the
[…] If a the judge's motives are not malicious, but he simply misunderstands the clear dictates of the constitution, then he is guilty of “incompetency”.

MO Const. Article VII, Section 11: “Before taking office, all civil and military officers in this state shall take and subscribe an oath or affirmation to support the Constitution of the United States and of this state, and to demean themselves faithfully in office.”
MO Const. Article II, Section 15
"Every senator or representative elect, before entering upon the duties of his office, shall take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation: I d
o solemnly swear, or affirm, that I will support the Constitution of the United States and of the state of Missouri, and faithfully perform the duties of my office, and that I will not knowingly receive, directly or indirectly, any money or other valuable thing for the performance or nonperformance of any act or duty pertaining to my office, other than the compensation allowed by law."

References:

Missouri Constitution search

Missouri Constitution

Missouri Revised Statutes Search

Missouri Revised Statutes

  • Removal and Impeachment of Public Officials (RSMo 106)

Directory of Missouri Representatives